IBDP: Extended Essay

Daily Life through History explores the daily lives of ordinary people through time and across the globe, providing details about family life, work, food, clothing, sports, language, literature, romance, education, gender roles, social customs, and more.

World Geography provides authoritative content and online tools that develop students’ global literacy, focusing on the geographic, political, social, economic, and cultural forces that are increasingly important in our globalized world.

World History: Ancient and Medieval Eras explores ancient civilizations, dynasties, and empires and profiles city-states, countries, and regions of the ancient and medieval world, providing a dynamic learning experience that encompasses intellectual developments, wars and cooperation, religion, cultural practices, and more from prehistory through to the beginning of the Renaissance.

World History: The Modern Era provides for comprehensive study of the emergence of the modern world, covering the history of the world from 1500 to the present. Students will learn about the evolution of modern Europe since the Renaissance; concurrent developments in Asia, Africa, and the Islamic world; the global impact of the Industrial Revolution; revolutions in France and Latin America; imperialism; nationalism; World Wars I and II; growing global powers, and more.

Containing full text for thousands of magazines and journals, Advanced Placement Source is a multidisciplinary research database uniquely designed for students enrolled in honors-level, college-credit, Advanced Placement (AP) and International Baccalaureate (IB) courses.

The Economist is a British weekly newspaper that focuses on current affairs, international business, politics, technology, and culture. The newspaper typically champions economic liberalism, particularly free markets, free trade, free immigration, deregulation, and globalisation. Despite a pronounced editorial stance, it is seen as having little reporting bias, and as exercising rigorous fact-checking and strict copyediting. Click the link to create your account. You MUST use your ISB email in order to gain access.

A growing digital library of academic journals, books, and primary sources.

Scholarly articles that review key issues, reveal original arguments and concepts. Available subjects: Psychology; Philosophy; Literature; Economics & Finance; History; Linguistics and Physical Sciences Make sure to select one of these fields first before performing a search. Off-campus access: open link after turning on the Cisco app.

The perfect way to get ahead in a new subject quickly. Discover a new topic or subject with these intelligent and serious introductions written by authors who are experts in their field. Off-campus access: open link after turning on the Cisco app.

SIRS Issues Researcher is an editorially curated pro/con database designed for middle and high school students, university undergraduates, instructors, and librarians.

Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection is an essential full-text database for psychologists, counselors, researchers and students. It provides hundreds of full-text psychology journals, including many indexed in APA PsycInfo. It offers particularly strong coverage in child and adolescent psychology and counseling.

Science Reference Source provides full text for hundreds of science magazines, journals, reference books and high-quality videos. The database also contains science experiments, curriculum-aligned lesson plans, and a vast image collection.